About Windows4You in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Stoke-on-Trent

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website Window4You.co.uk and served by Windows 4 You LLP and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Sharing, Storage & Use of Personal Information Received via our Online Forms

When you complete the online contact form or request a free quote using the free quote form (found at the top of every page) on window4you.co.uk you are expressing your wishes to be contacted for the purpose of obtaining information about the products and services offered by Windows 4 You LLP. By clicking the button ’Submit’ you are providing explicit consent for Windows 4 You LLP to contact you to discuss those services and provide further information. We will also store the information you supply in order to better assist you should you require further information at a later date.

All of the information supplied is stored on a secure server and transmission is via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and only be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems.

You have the right to the following with reference to the information we store:

Access – the right to access your personal information.

Rectification – the right to have inaccurate personal information rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

Erasure – the right to have your personal information erased where there are no overriding legal obligations.

Restrict processing – the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.

Portability – the right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.

Objection – the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send your request by email: info@window4you.co.uk or by post at the following address:

Windows 4 You LLP Unit 6, Dalewood Rd, Lymedale Business Park, Newcastle ST5 9QH

Third Parties
As part of our marketing activities we use a number of third party information processors. These are listed below, we only do this when explicit consent has been provided and we also provide a clear method to unsubscribe from such communications.
Mailchimp
Google Analytics
Extra Profit Marketing
Yell.com

Details of the relevant privacy policies are in the Resources & Further Information section below.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Usage of Facebook-Plugins
This website uses plug-ins of the social network facebook.com, operated by the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook"). When you visit a website equipped with such a plug-in, you are directly linked to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-in is sent to your browser and shown on your website. This way, Facebook is informed which pages of a website you have visited. If you are logged in to Facebook as a member, Facebook adds this information to your personal Facebook account. If you use any plug-in function (e.g. clicking the “Like" button, posting a comment), this information is also added to your Facebook account, which you can only prevent by logging out of Facebook before using the plug-in. For more information about Facebook’s raising and using of data and about your privacy rights and possibilities of data protection, please view Facebook’s privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description

__utma__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 – please refer back to Sharing, Storage & Use of Personal Information Received via our Online Forms” above in order to understand how we handle personal information . Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: https://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Windows 4 You LLP. Company Registration Number OC390563 (England and Wales). Registered office address:UNIT 6 LYMEDALE BUSINESS PARK, DALEWOOD ROAD, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFS, ST5 9QH